samba chair

Enquire Now

Description

The Samba is a versatile chair; it can cater for a wide array of conditions (from mild to complex) and can have as much or as little posture support as required by your child. When sitting a child in our chairs we always start at the foundation, this is the pelvis. The Samba’s 4-point pelvic strap is a key feature, as it allows us to anchor the pelvis in the correct anterior tilted seated position, this can help with preventing sacral sitting and is so easy to adjust.

If your child needs a high level of postural control we may recommend the soft cross harness. This harness promotes spine control by stabilising the shoulders, instead of the more traditional approach of using conventional laterals. For greater alignment support the Soft cross harness can be used in conjunction with the
4-point pelvic strap.

The Samba provides an impressive seat height range of 295mm. The seat height ranges from 310mm – 605mm, this makes it an ideal solution for children that study, play and live in a multi-height environment.

The Samba has an unique approach to managing posture. It does this effectively by using the contours of the seat and backrest, as opposed to hard intervention. The contouring can be tailored to the needs of your child by adding or taking away the foam inserts. The contours in the backrest have a subtle, but effective way of holding your child in a good mid-line position, without the intervention of using fixed laterals. If your child needs to be hoisted, the Samba can be tilted back, this is to enable a safe and controlled transfer, even if your child extends. The tilt in space is easy to operate by using the safety catch and the lever.

Need a user guide for this product? Download our PDF...

Key Points

samba chair
samba chairsamba chairsamba chair

Instructional Videos

NEW 'Just Colour' range - vinyl

(can be used on most products)

ocean blue

rouge

gingersnap

marigold

eden

cobalt

candy

cool blue

cherry blossom

lilac

Wild Heather range - fabric effect vinyl

(can be used on most products)

ninian

lewis

lomond

nevis

harris

Stirata range - soft to touch fabric

(indigo)

black

blue

Dartex fabric range -

(juni & zoomi)

lime

red

blue

Some products have standard colours, if you require a different colour please call customer services to enquire and place your order.

Colours are a guide only and may vary due to limitations of the print process.

Material samples are available on request.

Size Guide:

MeasurementSize 1Size 2Size 3Size 4
Code8801880288038804
Tilt in space (º)12-2512-2512-2512-25
Seat height (mm)310-605310-605310-605310-605
Seat depth (mm)180-280245-340300-400375-500
Seat width (mm)300340340390
Lower leg length to footrest (mm)150-170200-250255-335310-460
Back angle (º)6-186-186-186-18
Back height (mm)360-400420-460470-540480-560
Armrest height (mm)510-880510-880510-880510-880
Armrest angle (º)39393939
Armrest height adjustment (mm)90909090
Overall chair height (mm)670-1005740-1060790-1110910-1240
Base length and width (mm)650 x 510650 x 510650 x 510650 x 510
Tray size (mm)580 x 530625 x 530625 x 530675 x 585
Max user weight (kg)80808080
Product weight (kg)31343538
Special needs seating chairs