Seahorse Plus Toileting & Shower Chair

£1,439.99£1,839.99

Not VAT exempt - Normal VAT conditions apply
Clear

Description

The Seahorse Plus inspires confidence and makes toileting and bathing a more manageable experience for both the carer and user.

Suitable for ambulant and non-ambulant users who require postural support, as well as users with mild to severe cognitive impairment or reduced motor function.

Fully adjustable for user security and comfort, the Seahorse Plus can quickly and easily be positioned for use over a toilet or bath, as well as in the shower. It can also be used with a suitable hoist. Please contact the Customer Service team for advice on compatible hoists.

Features:
  • Tilt-in-Space: The innovative gas-assisted tilting mechanism enables 40° of rotation. To recline the seat simply press the red handle buttons then guide the user from a sitting position to fully reclined for safe, comfortable showering.
  • Comfortable removable armrests that can be substituted for the optional flip-up anterior supports.
  • Height and depth adjustment headrest with a lateral adjustment feature, to allow for variations in user head position
  • Height adjustable footrests with soft heel guard and foot straps that feature a new lockable, flip up design to make entry and exit easy.
  • Multi adjustable lap-strap with central buckle and tightening feature.
  • Removable pommel / splash-guard aid user security and positioning.
  • Removable commode pan.

Available in three sizes: small, medium and large, with a range of comfortable PU liners to accommodate children as they grow, from 5 years to adult.

A range of optional accessories are available, including; liners, harnesses and anterior supports.

Designed & developed by NRS Healthcare.

Size Guide

FeatureSmallMediumLarge
Seat width (mm)374470488
Rear width of seat (mm)332378477
Front width of seat (mm)365423530
Height of back (mm)414514572
Min headrest height (mm)475584641
Max headrest height (mm)650759816
Min height of seat (mm)521501501
Max height of seat (mm)629609609
Min height of footrests (mm)255305305
Max height of footrests (mm)355405430
Total width (mm)532586692
Total depth (upright) (mm)807860877
Max turning circle (tilted) (mm)120914131488
Min height over toilet (mm)461442442
Max height over toilet (mm)569551550
Min width over toilet (mm)426478592
Armrest to seat (mm)199234234
Seat angle (°)0-400-400-40
Max user weight (kg)64152152
Weight (including liners) (kg)18.729.024.8

Extras / Accessories