Samba Hi-Lo Chair

VAT exempt
Age Guide: 2 Years - Adult
Enquire Now

Description

Samba Hi-Lo is the next generation of one of our most versatile postural seats. With the addition of the electric hi-lo base, this chair reaches new heights and can be easily operated by the user or carer.

Postural Support

Samba Hi-Lo has all of the postural support and customisation options featured on the standard Samba, meaning that each chair can be adjusted to suit the unique needs of the user to help reach an optimal sitting position.

Height

The Samba Hi-Lo provides an impressive seat height range of 440-645mm on size 1 and 440-640mm on sizes 2-4. This makes it an ideal solution for children and teenagers that study, play and live in multi-height environments.

Usability

The chair’s excellent functionality makes it great for the classroom. Using a powerful actuator and user-operated remote control, the Samba Hi-Lo can be smoothly raised or lowered to suit various activities – improving engagement and inclusivity.

 

The electric hi-lo base is available on four of our most popular chairs; BrookfieldIndiGOSamba and Strato (only available on Strato chair sizes 3 - 5).

 

Size Guide

MeasurementSize 1Size 2Size 3Size 4Size 5
Code88118812881388148815
Tilt in space (º)15-2515-2515-2515-2515-25
Seat height (mm)445-645440-640440-640440-640440-640
Seat depth (mm)180-280245-340300-400375-500450-600
Seat width (mm)300345345400450
Lower leg length to footrest (mm)150-170200-250255-335310-460310-460
Back angle (º)6-176-176-176-176-17
Back height (mm)365-405430-470490-530490-570520-600
Armrest height (mm)300 max300 max300 max300 max300 max
Chair Footprint (mm)715 x 615715 x 615715 x 615715 x 615715 x 615
Tray size (mm)580 x 530625 x 530625 x 530625 x 530625 x 530
Max user weight (kg)8080808080

Colour Ranges

New Moxxa range - brushed/soft finish smooth vinyl

Moxxa range can be used on most products

  • Raspberry
  • Grey
  • Blue
  • Orange
  • Teal
  • Red
  • Black

Colours are a guide only and may vary due to limitations of the print process.
Material samples are available upon request. Colour range may change without prior notice, we try to colour match where possible.

Extras / Accessories