strato chair

£992.00£2,083.00

VAT exempt - enter details at checkout
Age Guide: 2 Years - Adult
Clear

Description

Strato chair provides maximum adjustability to meet the needs of the child and the education environment. Strato's seat, lumbar prompt, armrests and footrest, all provide a wide range of adjustments without the need for tools e.g. the gas assisted height adjustment. This special needs school chair also has an easy to read adjustment indicator to record user settings.

Strato is an innovative classroom chair designed for children and young people from 2 years to young adults who are able to get in and out of their chair independently, but require minimal to moderate postural support when seated.

The uniquely contoured seat tilts forward to encourage anterior tilt of the pelvis for improved hip stability as well as trunk and lower limb alignment. The design, based on the concept of ‘straddle’ not ‘saddle’, also aims to enhance function and cognitive development.

The Strato is now available with the optional electric hi-lo base (only available on sizes 3 - 5) allowing for tool and stress-free height adjustments and increased user weights.  It has a powerful actuator providing a smooth lifting and descending motion using the easy to use handheld remote.  The power box on the side allows for easy charging from any mains socket.

The electric hi-lo base is available on four of our most popular chairs; Brookfield, IndiGO, Samba and Strato (only available on Strato chair sizes 3 - 5).

Strato chair also facilitates excellent manoeuvrability for use between classrooms and is easy to adjust to different desk and working heights from room to room. Strato encourages a secure and stable forward leaning functional posture with an extended rather than flexed spine.

Please note: Strato comes with a pelvic strap, armrest and footrest on all sizes. Sizes 1 + 2 come with an additional Handy Hook, Extension Handle, Personal Pocket and Fixed Front Castors as standard. Also, Personal Pockets are standard on all Strato's with a hi-lo base.

User Guides

Videos

Size Guide

MeasurementSize 1Size 2Size +2Size -3Size 3Size 4Size 5
Code10041100421024310343100431004410045
Seat depth (mm)220260260300300350400
Seat width (mm)250290290370370450450
Seat Height (mm)270-400270-400335-435335-435385-525385-525465-635
Seat Height using hi-lo base (mm)n/an/an/an/a410-658410-658410-658
Seat angle (º)0-150-150-150-150-150-150-15
Distance between arms (mm)240-300300-360300-360370-470370-470420-550440-550
Arm rest height (mm)120-160120-160120-160170-230170-230170-230170-230
Arm rest angle (º) 12 to -12 12 to -12 12 to -12 12 to -12 12 to -12 12 to -12 12 to -12
Seat to footrest height (mm)180-280180-280270-350270-350270-350330-420400-500
Footprint width x length (mm)400 x 490400 x 490550 x 650550 x 650550 x 650550 x 650670 x 660
Max user weight (kg)40408080808090
Product weight (kg)1313.521.521.521.52223

Colour Ranges

Dartex fabric range

Dartex can be used on the juni, zoomi and zoomi +

  • Lime
  • Red
  • Blue
  • Cobalt (Black)

Colours are a guide only and may vary due to limitations of the print process.
Material samples are available upon request. Colour range may change without prior notice, we try to colour match where possible.

Extras / Accessories