strato chair

Enquire Now

2 Years -

Adult

Description

Every child is different. The Strato chair provides maximum adjustability to meet both the needs of the child and the education environment. Strato’s seat, lumbar prompt, armrests and footrest, all provides a wide range of adjustments without the need for tools e.g. the gas assisted height adjustment. The special needs school chair also has an easy to read adjustment indicator to record user settings.

The Strato chair is an innovative classroom chair designed for children and young people from 2 years to young adults who are able to get in and out of their chair independently, but require minimal to moderate postural support when seated.

The uniquely contoured seat tilts forward to encourage anterior tilt of the pelvis for improved hip stability as well as trunk and lower limb alignment. The design based on the concept of ‘straddle’ not ‘saddle’, also aims to enhance function and cognitive development.

Our new optional electric hi-lo base (as pictured above) allows for tool and stress free height adjustments, increased user weights and is available on three of our most popular chairs; Brookfield, IndiGO and Strato (only available on Strato chair sizes 3 – 5). 

It uses a powerful actuator providing a smooth lifting and descending motion using the easy to use hand held remote. The power box on the side allows for easy charging from any mains socket. 

The Strato chair also facilitates excellent maneuverability for use between the classrooms and now being tool free it is easy to adjust to the different desk and working heights from room to room. The Strato encourages a secure and stable forward leaning functional posture with an extended rather than flexed spine.

Need a user guide for this product? Download our PDF...

Key Points

strato hi lo
stratostratostratoSmirthwaite_May2018-3

Instructional Videos

Size Guide:

MeasurementSize 1Size 2Size +2Size -3Size 3Size 4Size 5
Code10041100421024310343100431004410045
Seat depth (mm)220260260300300350400
Seat width (mm)250290290370370450450
Seat Height (mm)270-400270-400335-435335-435385-525385-525465-635
Seat Height using hi-lo base (mm)n/an/an/an/a410-658410-658410-658
Seat angle (º)0-150-150-150-150-150-150-15
Distance between arms (mm)240-300300-360300-360370-470370-470420-550440-550
Arm rest height (mm)120-160120-160120-160170-230170-230170-230170-230
Arm rest angle (º)+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12+12 to -12
Seat to footrest height (mm)180-280180-280270-350270-350270-350330-420400-500
Footprint width x length (mm)400 x 490400 x 490550 x 650550 x 650550 x 650550 x 650670 x 660
Max user weight (kg)40408080808090
Product weight (kg)1313.521.521.521.52223

Extras / Accessories

Choose from a range of different accessories to tailor purchases to suit individual needs. To view a pop-up of the extra info please hover over the image or simply click the add sign to put the additonal product into your basket...

Special needs seating chairs